Irish public contracts 2023-2025: what the State bought, and who won it

Every Irish public contract we can account for over three years, in one place: 25,151 tenders and awards, EUR 79.7bn awarded as published, 2,882 public bodies and 6,996 supplier names, including the below-threshold work most market reports leave out.

Pilot market · Ireland · 2023–2025

25,151contracts & awards
€79.7bnawarded value, as published
20.8%decided on a single bid
2,882public bodies buying
6,996supplier names

Contracts awarded, by year

8,13920237,92820249,0842025

8,139 in 2023 · 7,928 in 2024 · 9,084 in 2025

Value awarded, by year (as published)

€20.9bn2023€38.5bn2024€20.3bn2025

€20.9bn in 2023 · €38.5bn in 2024 · €20.3bn in 2025

How it was competed for

Of the 19,133 records that report how many bids came in, the buyer received one bid in 20.8% of cases. Median number of bids: 3.

23%National rules17%EU-wide (OJEU)

EU-wide competitions drew more bidders than national ones: work routed under national rules was decided on a single bid 23.3% of the time, against 17.4% for EU-wide routes. Both shares are quoted on the records that report a bid count.

3,260direct invites, no competition at all
12,673routed under national rules
9,218routed under EU rules

What they buy

Minor Building Works and Civils5,197Professional Services3,515Facilities Management, Maintenance3,078Information and Communication Technology, and Office Equipment2,710Fleet / Plant2,038Managed Services1,854Travel and HR Services1,097Laboratory, Diagnostics and Equipment498

Minor building works, civils and professional services dominate volume, not technology.

Who wins most often

SupplierAwards
Ernst and Young126
Ergo118
Deloitte Ireland LLP115
The Lunch Bag Limited113
Forvis Mazars98
PFH Technology Group92
KPMG76
Arup65
PwC58
TRIUR Construction Limited58

Awards are counted per supplier, and every named partner on a joint bid is counted. The source column uses both a semicolon and a pipe character to separate partners, so both are treated as separators. Under that rule the file names 6,996 distinct suppliers, against 5,834 if semicolons alone are counted. Correction published 26 September 2026: an earlier revision of this page gave 6,308 suppliers and lower per-supplier totals, because it treated the source column as semicolon-separated only and so dropped every partner after the first on a joint bid. The figures above follow the rule stated: 6,996 distinct names when both separators are counted, 5,834 when semicolons alone are counted. Every figure above is reproduced from the source file by the rule as stated here.

Who spends most

Contracting authorityContracts
The Office of Government Procurement1,608
Health Service Executive (HSE)1,078
Office of Public Works (OPW)472
Education Procurement Service (EPS)413
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail399
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage398
Dublin City Council371
Donegal County Council368
Galway City Council337
Mayo County Council303

The Office of Government Procurement runs central frameworks on behalf of other bodies, which is why it leads.

Where this comes from. Two public sources, both free and open: the EU register (TED) which publishes 25,796 Irish above-threshold notices for 2023–2025, and Ireland's own national tendering platform, which publishes below-threshold and national work as well, 25,151 records in this window. Payment files from data.gov.ie cover what bodies actually paid over €20,000. Nothing here is estimated, modelled or bought.

What this page does not claim. Awarded value is as published, and a framework ceiling is not always money spent. Bid counts are absent on a quarter of records, so competition shares are quoted on the 76% that report them. Direct invites are counted separately because by definition they had no competition. We do not claim any firm here has stopped winning, we tested that and it was wrong, so we dropped it.

Refreshed. Rebuilt from source on 2026-09-12. Ireland is our pilot market; the same build runs for any EU country on request.

Want this cut for your own sector, county or competitor list, or the same picture for another EU market?

Ask us for your market